"(4) Such other responsibilities as the Secretary of that military department determines are appropriate. "(e) Required Elements. - In carrying out the initiative required by this section for a military department, the Chief Management Officer and the Director of Business Transformation of the military department shall ensure that each element of the initiative is consistent with - "(1) the requirements of the Business Enterprise Architecture and Transition Plan developed by the Secretary of Defense pursuant to section 2222 of title 10, United States Code; "(2) the Standard Financial Information Structure of the Department of Defense; "(3) the Federal Financial Management Improvement Act of 1996 [section 101(f) [title VIII] of title I of div. A of Pub. L. 104- 208, 31 U.S.C. 3512 note] (and the amendments made by that Act); and "(4) other applicable requirements of law and regulation.