VIII, Sec. 881, Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4306, provided that: "(a) Interim Milestones. - "(1) Requirement. - Not later than 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 7, 2011], the Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller), in consultation with the Deputy Chief Management Officer of the Department of Defense, the secretaries of the military departments, and the heads of the defense agencies and defense field activities, shall establish interim milestones for achieving audit readiness of the financial statements of the Department of Defense, consistent with the requirements of section 1003 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2010 (Public Law 111-84; 123 Stat. 2439; 10 U.S.C. 2222 note). "(2) Matters included. - The interim milestones established pursuant to paragraph (1) shall include, at a minimum, for each military department and for the defense agencies and defense field activities - "(A) an interim milestone for achieving audit readiness for each major element of the statement of budgetary resources, including civilian pay, military pay, supply orders, contracts, and funds balance with the Treasury; and "(B) an interim milestone for addressing the existence and completeness of each major category of Department of Defense assets, including military equipment, real property, inventory, and operating material and supplies.