"(d) Report to Congress. - Not later than one year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 28, 2008], the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the congressional defense committees [Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives] a report on the implementation of this section." TIME FOR IMPLEMENTATION; APPLICABILITY Pub. L. 106-398, Sec. 1 [[div. A], title VIII, Sec. 812(b)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A-214, provided that: "(1) The Secretary of Defense shall collect data as required under section 2225 of title 10, United States Code (as added by subsection (a)) for all contractual actions covered by such section entered into on or after the date that is one year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 30, 2000]. "(2) Subsection (d) of such section shall apply with respect to purchases described in that subsection for which solicitations of offers are issued on or after the date that is one year after the date of the enactment of this Act." GAO REPORT Pub. L. 106-398, Sec. 1 [[div.