"(d) Standards. - In carrying out the Initiative, the Director of the Business Transformation Agency shall ensure that the Initiative is consistent with - "(1) the requirements of the Business Enterprise Architecture and Transition Plan developed pursuant to section 2222 of title 10, United States Code; "(2) the Standard Financial Information Structure of the Department of Defense; "(3) the Federal Financial Management Improvement Act of 1996 [section 101(f) [title VIII] of title I of div. A of Pub. L. 104- 208, 31 U.S.C. 3512 note] (and the amendments made by that Act); and "(4) other applicable requirements of law and regulation. "(e) Scope. - The Initiative shall be designed to provide, at a minimum, capabilities in the major process areas for both general fund and working capital fund operations of the Defense Agencies as follows: "(1) Budget formulation.