Padilla v. Kentucky, 559 U. S. 2 ___ (2010)
[…] it stands within the Mojave National Preserve to the Veterans of Foreign Wars in exchange for
privately owned land elsewhere in the Preserve, is reversed, and the case is remanded.
|
Renico v. Lett, 559 U. S. 2 ___ (2010)
R046; No. 09-338; 5/3/10. Because the Michigan Supreme Court's decision
that the judge in respondent Lett's trial had not abused her discretion in declaring
a mistrial because of a deadlocked jury was not "an unreasonable application of . . .
clearly established Federal law" under the Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty
Act of 1996, 28 U. S. C. §2254(d)(1), the Sixth Circuit erred in granting Lett habeas
relief.
|
Hui v. Castaneda, 559 U. S. 2 ___ (2010)
R047; No. 08-1529; 5/3/10. The immunity provided by 42 U. S. C. §233(a)--which
specifies that "[t]he remedy against the United States provided by [28 U. S. C. §§]1346(b)
and 2672] . . . for damage for personal injury, including death, resulting from the performance of
medical . . . or related functions . . . by any commissioned officer or employee of the Public Health
Service while acting within the scope of his . . . employment, shall be exclusive of any other civil
action or proceeding by reason of the same subject-matter against the officer or employee"--
precludes actions under Bivens v. Six Unknown Fed. Narcotics Agents, 403 U. S. 388, against individual
PHS officers or employees for harms arising out of constitutional violations committed while acting
within the scope of their employment.
|