Administration, Organization & Responsibilities
[…] The phone number at the records center is 860-741-3714.
Please note that information regarding disposed of cases may not be available because of state erasure laws Chapter 961a, “Criminal Records,” Part 1, Erasure, of the Connecticut General Statutes.
Please also review the Superior Court Records Center brochure. PDF
11. How do I obtain a transcript of a court hearing?
Requests for transcripts of any court
proceeding must be made by filling out a
Transcript Order —
Non-Appeal form (JD-ES-262). PDF
There is a fee for transcripts set forth in Section 51-63(c) of the Connecticut General Statutes.
12. What is a PSI? Can I get a copy?
PSI stands for presentence investigation. Section
54-91a(a) of the General Statutes says:
“No defendant convicted of a crime, other than a capital felony, the punishment for which may include imprisonment for more than a year, may be sentenced, or defendant’s case otherwise disposed of, until a written report of investigation by a probation officer has been presented to and considered by the court, if the defendant is so convicted for the first time in this state; but any court may, in its discretion, order a presentence investigation for a defendant convicted of any crime or offense other than capital felony.”
Section 54-91a 9(c) of the General Statutes outlines what information may be
included in a PSI.
It is not uncommon for court officials – the judge, prosecutor or public defender, for example – to
refer in open court during a sentencing to information contained in the PSI.