Administration, Organization & Responsibilities
[…] The Chief Disciplinary Counsel’s Office also litigates disciplinary matters in court.
The Connecticut Practice Book contains the Rules of Professional Conduct and the grievance procedure.
An attorney’s status, including the imposition of public discipline, if any, is available on the Judicial Branch’s website.
11. Does the Judicial Branch oversee probation?The Public Defender Services
Commission is the policy-making body and appointing authority for
the Division of Public
Defender Services.
Section 51-289(j) of the Connecticut General Statutes says that the
commission is an “an autonomous body within the judicial department
for fiscal and budgetary purposes only.” Thus, while the commission
is part of the judicial branch, it is otherwise autonomous.
14. What is the difference between a state marshal and a judicial marshal?
Judicial marshals, who are
part of the Judicial Branch, provide courthouse security and
prisoner transportation.